Critical Technology · capability research profile

Drones, Swarming & Collaborative Robots

Unmanned aerial and ground systems, autonomous swarms and multi-robot coordination — one of the frontier fields of critical technology. Output, growth and standing of the leading nations and institutions, 2000–2025.

Year by year

Papers, authors and institutions in this capability, 2000–2025.

Papers

Annual papers published in this capability, 2000–2025.

Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Research records from OpenAlex and the sources set out on the Methodology page

Authors

Distinct authors active in this capability each year, 2000–2025.

Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Research records from OpenAlex and the sources set out on the Methodology page

Institutions

Institutions publishing in this capability each year, 2000–2025.

Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Research records from OpenAlex and the sources set out on the Methodology page

Top Nations

The 30 most productive nations in this capability. L5Y is the last-five-year paper count, 5Y% its five-year growth, FWCI the field-weighted citation impact, AUTH a citation-weighted standing score and INTL the share of internationally co-authored work. Select a column to re-sort; select it again to flip the direction.

Rank
1China3.9K+286%1.479922%
2United States1.3K+47%2.429184%
3India725+339%2.389131%
4United Kingdom489+92%1.529551%
5South Korea361+116%2.498644%
6Canada354+166%2.239534%
7Australia287+84%0.938656%
8Germany283+56%1.908656%
9Italy273+54%1.408567%
10Japan257+76%1.159667%
11Saudi Arabia249+466%1.249449%
12Singapore192+118%1.838372%
13France158+36%2.309524%
14Spain156+13%1.038180%
15UAE155+546%1.018176%
16Türkiye153+155%1.058978%
17Brazil129+57%1.708468%
18Pakistan127+505%2.187971%
20Russia117+43%1.599162%
19Taiwan117+244%2.498133%
21Greece116+147%2.218358%
22Malaysia109+445%1.638662%
23Vietnam96+540%1.648464%
24Netherlands88+167%2.207624%
25Portugal85+44%1.337951%
26Iran83+186%0.748033%
27Finland78+86%1.578556%
28Egypt75+241%2.067960%
29Sweden69+57%0.958748%
30Czechia65+97%2.347849%

Top Institutions

The 30 leading institutions worldwide in this capability, on the same measures.

Rank
1Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics220+331%2.289665%
2Beihang University218+199%2.069334%
3Northwestern Polytechnical University190+252%2.329722%
4Beijing Institute of Technology177+366%1.748782%
5Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications171+144%1.878924%
6National University of Defense Technology170+170%0.979063%
7University of Electronic Science and Technology of China130+319%0.918423%
8Xidian University126+271%1.508341%
9Tsinghua University120+200%1.048531%
10Harbin Institute of Technology119+325%1.618080%
11Southeast University112+173%1.818040%
12Nanyang Technological University105+209%1.656551%
13Chinese Academy of Sciences85+227%1.767341%
14Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications84+265%1.236260%
16Tongji University73+265%1.345728%
15Xi'an Jiaotong University73+1117%2.415977%
17Zhejiang University71+294%1.256639%
18Sun Yat-sen University66+450%1.836377%
19University of Science and Technology Beijing42+147%1.635664%
20Carnegie Mellon University40+179%1.735775%
21Massachusetts Institute of Technology38+144%2.454754%
22ETH Zürich36+116%1.015179%
23Nanyang Technological University34+161%1.654283%
24Technical University of Munich32+176%1.104071%
25KAIST30+128%2.164956%
26Delft University of Technology28+100%2.394536%
27Georgia Institute of Technology26+96%0.944678%
28University of Tokyo24+97%2.374580%
29Imperial College London22+105%2.043648%
30University of Toronto20+163%1.864075%